Details of...
Scientific Name: Heuchera micrantha 'Pewter Moon'
Pronunciation: HEW-kur-uh my-KRAN-thuh
Common Name: fancy-leaved coral bells
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves with silvery mosaic; flowers pale pink and relatively large.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
fancy-leaved coral bells
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo