Details of...
Scientific Name: Fuchsia magellanica var. molinae 'Sharpitor'
Pronunciation: FOOKS-ee-uh madge-ull-AN-ih-kuh variety mol-LIN-ee
Common Name: pink hardy fuchsia
Family Name: Onagraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Stems yellow-green; leaves opposite, grey-green; flower sepals and petals creamy-pink.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
pink hardy fuchsia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish, grey-green
Colour in Fall: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Crenate, Dentate
Additional Info: rarely alternate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, (both sepals and petals are pale shell pink)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Purple, Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Rounded or globular


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Blight or needle cast, Galls, Mites, Mold, Nematodes, Root rot, Scale insects, Thrips, Whitefly or psyllids, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo