Details of...
Scientific Name: Fuchsia magellanica 'Riccartonii'
Pronunciation: FOOKS-ee-uh madge-ull-AN-ih-kuh
Common Name: Riccartoni hardy fuchsia
Family Name: Onagraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate, opposite, clusters, purple-red stems; flower sepals scarlet tube, deep purple corolla.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
Riccartoni hardy fuchsia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, Red
Colour in Fall: Dark-green, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Dentate
Additional Info: exstipulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Red, (sepals red to pink; petals purple)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Purple, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Blight or needle cast, Galls, Mites, Mold, Nematodes, Root rot, Scale insects, Thrips, Whitefly or psyllids
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(PDE) PonD East
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo