Details of...
Scientific Name: Centranthus ruber
Pronunciation: sen-TRAN-thus ROO-bur
Common Name: red valerian , Jupiter's beard
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, sessile, oval to lanceolate, up to 10 cm long, gray-green; florets cymose, in dense terminal clusters above foliage. fruit dandelion-like.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google, Cultivars shown in clude C. 'Alba'.
red valerian , Jupiter's beard
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Silver
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo