Details of...
Scientific Name: Dracaena marginata
Pronunciation: druh-SEE-nuh mar-jin-AY-tuh
Common Name: dragon tree, red margined dracaena
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves long, linear with red margin, densely whorled.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Stiffly upright
Form:
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images. Cutlivars shown include D. 'Tricolor'.
dragon tree, red margined dracaena
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Red, Red margins; cv. Tricolor w. pink, cream stripes.
Colour in Fall: Green, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey, Brown
  

Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo