Details of...
Scientific Name: Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora
Pronunciation: kroe-KOZ-mee-uh ex kroe-koz-mee-FLOR-ah
Common Name: montbretia
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves iris-like; flowers orange or yellow, floppy, paired on raised green stem.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include C. 'Emily Mckenzie' .
montbretia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, Orange
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Corms, Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Mites, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.10+ dead?
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Emily Mckenzie
Location Map

Report an Error

logo