Details of...
Scientific Name: Ligularia dentata
Pronunciation: lig-you-LAIR-ee-uh den-TAY-tuh
Common Name: bigleaf goldenray
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves large (25cm), cordate, copper on top, purple on the bottom; heads yellow, to 6cm wide.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Open, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Cultivars shown: L. ‘Desdemona’ and L. 'Othello' (leaves purplish).
bigleaf goldenray
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple, cv. 'Desemona's' leaves are mahogany coloured on the underside
Colour in Fall: Green, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Reniform
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: cv. 'Desdemona' has orange flowers

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Slugs or snails, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(PDW) PonD West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo