Details of...
Scientific Name: Persicaria campanulata
Pronunciation: pur-sih-KAIR-ee-uh kum-pan-you-LAY-tuh
Common Name: lesser knotweed
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves dark green, ovate to lanceolate, heavily veined.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Irregular, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Fall interest, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
lesser knotweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo