Details of...
Scientific Name: Persicaria microcephala 'Red Dragon'
Pronunciation: pur-sih-KAIR-ee-uh mye-kroe-SEFF-uh-luh
Common Name: Red Dragon knotweed
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate (almost triangular), purple or have green margins with dark purple center with a lighter halo around it; stems purple with sheathed swollen nodes.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Irregular, Open, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images
Red Dragon knotweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Purple, Silver / Grayish, Nearly Black
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Dark-red, Nearly White
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate, Truncate
Margins: Crenate, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, Leaves variegated, major veins curl towards apex

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: apetalous (a family characteristic; sepals are petal-like)

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, like three-angles nutlets
 
Bark Morphology: Showy
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:stems bright red
  
Organ Modifications: Stipule, leafy, Succulent stems


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo