Details of...
Scientific Name: Rodgersia aesculifolia
Pronunciation: ruh-JUR-zeu ess-kew-lih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: fingerleaf rodgersia
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves resemble horse chestnut with seven crinkled, coarsely-toothed, dark green leaflets; panicles resemble astilbe, florets creamy white (sometimes light pink), June to August.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google Images
fingerleaf rodgersia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Tomentose
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: stalk and veins rusty tomentose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (creamy white to light pink)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo