Details of...
Scientific Name: Hesperantha coccinea
Pronunciation: hes-per-ANTH-uh kock-SINN-ee-uh
Common Name: crimson flag
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are erect, basal, narrow, sword-shaped (40cm long)
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa (South Africa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown include H. 'November Cheer' (pink) and H. 'Major' (large red flowers).
crimson flag
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : cv. November Cheer
Location Map

Report an Error

logo