Details of...
Scientific Name: Ailanthus altissima
Pronunciation: ay-LAN-thus al-TISS-ih-muh
Common Name: tree of heaven
Family Name: Simaroubaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves compound, pinnate, to 50 cm long; leaflets ovate and have 2 small asymmetrical lobes at the base. Winter ID: leaf scar is larger than bud, bud is small and round.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
tree of heaven
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glandular hairs
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Oblong
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Ciliate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Green
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Prominent lenticels, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Scaled in two ranks
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Rust, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo