Details of...
Scientific Name: Berberis x gladwynensis 'William Penn'
Pronunciation: BUR-bur-iss ex glad-win-EN-sis
Common Name: William Penn barberry
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Branches arching, mound forming habit; leaves whorled, sometimes of differing sizes, margins spiny; nodes with long, three-pointed, spiny stipule with each point to 2.5 cm long (B. julianae has even longer spines).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Filler, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Security/barrier, Sheared hedge, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
William Penn barberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Mucronate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Spinose
Additional Info: 3 to 10 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: each flower to 1.5 cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Purple, Black, (ovoid fruit to 15 mm long)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Spiny stipules


Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.5+
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.5+
Location Map

Report an Error

logo