Details of...
Scientific Name: Thymus pseudolanuginosus
Pronunciation: TYE-mus soo-doe-luh-noo-jih-NOE-zuss
Common Name: woolly thyme
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Dense groundcover to 2cm high; leaves tiny, elliptic/ciliate, gray-green; stems reddish-purple.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Fragrance, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
woolly thyme
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Layering, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Mold, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo