Details of...
Scientific Name: Echinochloa crus-galli
Pronunciation: ih-kye-no-KLOE-uh kruss-GAL-eye
Common Name: barnyard grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Poales (grass-like), Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation rolled, blades flat, thick midrib, flat, and narrow at base, +/- hairs along margins… auricles absent...ligule absent… sheath and culm compressed, flattened, purplish near base…rhizomes absent…circular mat habit when mowed and dies with first hard frost (annual).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form:
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
barnyard grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Spikelet each with one floret only arranged as alternating spikes along a common axis.

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, Grains relatively large; barbed; awns long or short.

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(PDE) PonD East
(PDW) PonD West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo