Details of...
Scientific Name: Lysimachia clethroides
Pronunciation: liss-ih-MAY-kee-uh kleth-roe-EYE-deez
Common Name: gooseneck lysimachia
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Leaves are alternate and fuzzy on top and the petiole is red at the base; florets in a drooping white raceme (curves like a goose's neck).
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Open, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google.
gooseneck lysimachia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:can become invasive
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Leaf scorch, Mites
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q. 10+
Location Map

Report an Error

logo