Details of...
Scientific Name: Salix scouleriana
Pronunciation: SAY-licks sko-lur-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Scouler's willow, mountain willow
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub or small tree up to 9 m tall; Messy, multi-stemmed, deciduous tree; leaves with short petiles, obovate to oblanceolate, 4-12 cm long, thick, hairless green on the top and hairy silver on the bottom; flower catkins 2-6 mm long, pussy willow-like; capsules 7-9 mm long. Winter ID: grey bark with greenish to reddish-brown twigs. (Modified from E-Flora BC and Trees and Shrubs of BC.)
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - northern
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Floristry, Mixed shrub border, Reclamation, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
Scouler's willow, mountain willow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Acute, Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Crenate, Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Silver, (female - white; male - gray)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info:

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Dark brown
Additional Info:Smooth young bark
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Stipule, leafy


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(FSC) Far South Campus
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo