Details of...
Scientific Name: Anemone x hybrida
Pronunciation: an-eh-MOE-nee ex HIB-rih-duh
Common Name: Japanese windflower
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Basal clump; leaves with long petioles and 3 irregularly ovate leaflets with serrated margins and acute tips; flowers white or pink,slightly cupped, to 8 cm wide, multiple stamens and pistils, Aug-Oct, scented.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (Anemone hupehensis var. japonica x Anemone vitifolia )
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Filler, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Whirlwind', A. 'Andrea Atkinson', A. 'September Charm'.
Japanese windflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate
Additional Info: palmate venation

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: White, (semi-double flowers)
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Nematodes, Rust, Slugs or snails, Rabbit resistant
Specific Pests: Flea beetles
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo