Details of...
Scientific Name: Artemisia stelleriana 'Silver Brocade'
Pronunciation: ar-tuh-MEE-zee-uh stell-ur-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Silver Brocade artemisia
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Ground cover, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Silver Brocade artemisia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(PDE) PonD East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo