Details of...
Scientific Name: Dryopteris dilatata 'Jimmy Dyce'
Pronunciation: dry-OP-tur-iss dye-luh-TAY-tuh
Common Name: Jimmy's upright broad buckler fern
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Dark green frond is more dissected (pinnae are like mini fronds) and has a double row of tan sori that look like tiny spiders.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Filler, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images
Jimmy's upright broad buckler fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate, Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Bluish
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo