Details of...
Scientific Name: Chamerion angustifolium ( syn. Epilobium )
Pronunciation: ka-MER-ee-on an-guss-tih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: fireweed
Family Name: Onagraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate and spirally arranged, most lanceolate, sessile, and less than 2 cm wide x 12 cm long; florets in racemes to 60 cm long; fruit capsules to 5 cm long, developing at the bottom of the raceme as florets continue to form near tip.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Canada - northern, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Group or mass planting, Herb, Perennial border, Reclamation, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include C. 'Alba'.
fireweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Sessile, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Pink
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Rounded, Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Silver
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(TKC) TamaracK Courtyard
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo