Details of...
Scientific Name: Eupatorium cannabinum 'Flore Pleno'
Pronunciation: ou-puh-TORE-ee-um KAN-uh-BI-num
Common Name: double hemp agrimony, boneset
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves irregularly compounded, palmate, fragrant; flowers double mauve-pink. Winter ID: remnant achene + calyx.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Wetland - bogs, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google Images. Syn.: E. Plenum.
double hemp agrimony, boneset
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Rabbit resistant, Mildew, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : Q 3
(GAZW) GAZebo West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo