Details of...
Scientific Name: Geranium x oxonianum
Pronunciation: jur-AY-nee-um ex ocks-oh-nee-AY-num
Common Name: pink cranesbill
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Claridge Druce = 3cm flower has dark purple veins on the throat, leaves are larger, darker, and more round than 'Phoebe Noble'. Phoebe Noble = 3cm bubblegum pink flowers, very pubescent leaves.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Filler, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images. Three cultivars planted around the Gazebo: G. 'Anmore', G. ‘Claridge Druce’ (hairy, tall, dark veined, rose pink flowers; under the cherry tree), and G. 'Phoebe Noble' (under the pine next to gazebo)
pink cranesbill
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, (neon pink)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Schizocarp, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Bacterial leaf spot, Leaf miner insect, Mildew, Mold, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo