Details of...
Scientific Name: Helenium autumnale 'Zimbelstern'
Pronunciation: huh-LEE-nee-um aw-tum-NAY-lee
Common Name: Zimbelstern sneezeweed
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Plant is 2m high but very floppy; flower has a fan-like arrangement of ray florets around a red and/or yellow disk florets.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Filler, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google Images
Zimbelstern sneezeweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Apiculate
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: cv. Ruby Tuesday is red with a yellow centre

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots

Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:Source of habit image: www.bethchatto.co.uk/ plant%20portraits%20h/
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo