Details of...
Scientific Name: Koeleria glauca
Pronunciation: kee-LER-ree-uh GLAW-kuh
Common Name: glaucous hair grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves linear, bluish green, 15-30 cm long x 1-2 mm wide; spikelets in panicles 35–55 cm high, June-July.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
glaucous hair grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Green, Silver
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo