Details of...
Scientific Name: Origanum laevigatum 'Herrenhausen'
Pronunciation: uh-RIG-uh-num lee-vih-GAY-tum
Common Name: ornamental oregano
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stems square in c.s., woody at base; leaves opposite, elliptic to ovate, up to 4 cm long, aromatic; flowers rose-violet with reddish-purple bracts.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Herb, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
ornamental oregano
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Colour in Fall: Green, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Ciliate, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Purple, (rose-violet with reddish-purple bracts)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:stems red purple
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Crown rot, Mites
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo