Details of...
Scientific Name: Polystichum setiferum
Pronunciation: puh-LISS-tih-kum seh-TIFF-er-um
Common Name: hedge fern
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern, Semi-evergreen
Key ID Features: Fronds bi-pinnate, 30-120 cm long, pinnae ovate, margins serrate to spiny, rachis covered in hairy, brown scales.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching
Form: Mounded, Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may includeP. ‘Herrenhausen’, P. 'Dahlem', P. 'Mossy Mama', and P. ‘Plumosum’ (species is larger compared to P. polyblepharum).
hedge fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: cv. 'Herrenhausen'

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Spore, Tissue culture
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, ( Pest resistant )
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q. 1
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Plumosum
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(PPL) Pine PLanting : cv. Herrenhausen
Location Map

Report an Error

logo