Details of...
Scientific Name: Verbascum nigrum
Pronunciation: vur-BASS-kum NYE-grum
Common Name: dark mullein
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves dark green, very rugose, margin scalloped, petiole reddish; florets bright yellow on a tall raceme.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - vertical
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Cut flower or foliage, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images
dark mullein
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Caterpillar or cutworm, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo