Details of...
Scientific Name: Veronicastrum virginicum
Pronunciation: vur-on-ih-KASS-trum vur-JIN-ih-kum
Common Name: Culver's root
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Erect perennial; Leaves are whorled, lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, dark green (15cm) lon; Flowers are racemes of white to pink or bluish flowers.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images
Culver's root
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblanceolate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Nov

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mildew
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo