Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea abies 'Acrocona'
Pronunciation: py-SEE-ah AY-beez
Common Name: Acrocona Norway spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Spruce tree with sharp, dark green needles, cinnamon coloured branches, and obvious terminal cones that are 8cm with orange, papery scales (new cones are pink).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Pendulous, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Acrocona Norway spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Orange, Tan
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Mistletoe, Mites, Nematodes, Rust, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo