Details of...
Scientific Name: Mahonia x media 'Charity'
Pronunciation: muh-HOE-nee-uh ex MEE-dee-uh
Common Name: charity mahonia
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Vase shape shrub; leaves 20cm, odd pinnate, sessile, 17-21 ovate-lanceolate leaflets, toothed; fruit blue-black lozenge, May-June. Winter ID: flowers yellow, Dec-Feb, densely-clustered raceme, 25cm long; bark bright yellow inner colour. (Syn. Berberis x hortensis).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Open, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Fall interest, Filler, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Security/barrier, Specimen plant, Tall background, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
charity mahonia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Nov, Dec

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Blue, Purple
Fruiting Time: Jan, Feb
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Spines, Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Rust, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.3 plants)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo