Details of...
Scientific Name: Shibataea kumasasa
Pronunciation: she-BAT-ee-a koo-muh-SAS-uh
Common Name: zig-zag bamboo, ruscus-leaved bamboo
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Bamboo, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Clump forming bamboo, <1.5 m height; stems red tinged; leaves elliptic, light green/white tips, up to 10 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Filler, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
zig-zag bamboo, ruscus-leaved bamboo
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Rarely flowers locally
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Leafy stipules, Fibrous roots (monocots), Adventitious roots


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Slugs or snails, Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q. 10+
Location Map

Report an Error

logo