Details of...
Scientific Name: Humulus lupulus
Pronunciation: HUM-uh-lus lup-OO-lus
Common Name: common hop
Family Name: Cannabaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Twining vine; leaves are opposite, 3-lobed, with serrate margins and cordate base; flowers cream coloured and spiky; fruit has papery cone-like scales and is pendulous.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Pendulous, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Climbing, Irregular
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Herb, Screening, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include H. 'Aureus'. Cultivars developed for dark beers include H. 'Cascade'.
common hop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow, Yellow, Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Other
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown, (straw color)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, used for flavoring beer

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Rhizomes, twining stems or "binds"


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Virus, Wilt, Mildew
Specific Pests: List of hop diseases
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area : q.>10
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1 cv. Aureus
(NRY) NuRserY : q.>10
Location Map

Report an Error

logo