Details of...
Scientific Name: Achillea filipendulina 'Gold Plate'
Pronunciation: ack-ih-LEE-uh fill-ih-pen-dew-LYE-nuh
Common Name: Gold Plate yarrow
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves deeply-dissected, 1-2 pinnatifid, hairy, fern-like, aromatic (spicy), up to 25 cm long, divided into as many as 15 pairs of linear-lanceolate toothed segments; florets tiny, long-lasting, bright golden, in small heads that appear in dense, flattened plate-like compound corymbs, 4 - 10 cm wide.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
Gold Plate yarrow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish, Green, grey-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Double serrate, Lacerate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Musky, Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots

Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo