Details of...
Scientific Name: Epipremnum aureum
Pronunciation: ep-ih-PREM-num OR-ee-um
Common Name: devil's ivy , golden pothos
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Trailing vine; leaves alternate, obovate with green and white variegation, usually cream mottling rather than an organized variegation.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Climbing, Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: (Solomon Islands)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Hanging basket, Indoor plant (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google (usually only juvenile leaves form on house plants). Compare to Philodendron hederaceum.
devil's ivy , golden pothos
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, bright green and striped yellow or white
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, juvenile leaves 15 - 30 cm long; adult leaves to 80 cm long (rare on indoor house plants), ovate-oblong, irregularly pinnatisect, petioles short

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, unlikely to form on local indoor plants
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Succulent leaves, Succulent stems


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Layering, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo