Details of...
Scientific Name: Blechnum spicant
Pronunciation: BLEK-num SPIK-ant
Common Name: deer fern
Family Name: Blechnaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Fronds are deeply-lobed, rachis dark brown: vegetative fronds are vase-shaped then becoming horizontal and evergreen; reproductive fronds are upright with much narrower pinnae, lower surface with two thick rows of sori.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded, Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Europe, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Filler, Forestry, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Native planting, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
deer fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Mucronate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Mar, Apr, May

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Spore, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.3
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo