Details of...
Scientific Name: Paeonia suffruticosa
Pronunciation: pee-OH-nee-uh suh-froo-tih-KOE-zuh
Common Name: tree peony
Family Name: Paeoniaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves large, twice ternate with lobed leaflets; Flowers large (>15 cm wide) in summer; Fruit an aggregate of four or more follicles.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
tree peony
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Biternate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: twice ternate (divided into three lobes two times)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Pink, Purple, Red, Dark-red, Magenta
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Blight or needle cast, Crown rot, Virus, Wilt, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
(PPL) Pine PLanting
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo