Details of...
Scientific Name: Impatiens hawkeri
Pronunciation: im-PAY-shunz HAWK-ur-eye
Common Name: New Guinea impatiens
Family Name: Balsaminaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves are solid dark-green, lanceolate with acuminate to acute tips and distinct hair glands that extend along serrate margins; flowers single, <8 cm long and spurred in colors of red, crimson, pink, purple, or white. Hybrids: Leaves tricolor with red midrib, yellow arrow-like centre, and the rest dark-green.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Filler, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Indoor plant, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
New Guinea impatiens
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Orange, Pink, Red, Dark-red, Magenta, (some bicolor flowers available)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Red, Green
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Mites, Scale insects, Thrips, Whitefly or psyllids, ( Rabbit resistant )
Specific Pests: Stems are easily broken
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo