Details of...
Scientific Name: Plectranthus verticillatus
Pronunciation: plek-TRAN-thus vur-tiss-ih-LAY-tus
Common Name: Swedish ivy
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Trailing plant; leaves semi-succulent, opposite and exstipulate with ovate blades "dotted with cinnamon" (glands), blades mature to about 3 (-4) cm long, with 3-6 pairs of rounded teeth, on petioles about 2 cm long.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: High, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Ground cover, Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Compare to Pilea nummulariifolia and Glechoma hederacea (may also be called creeping Charlie).
Swedish ivy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous, Rugose
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Violet, (white to pale mauve with purple spots)
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo