Details of...
Scientific Name: Schizachyrium scoparium
Pronunciation: skizz-uh-KEER-ee-um skoe-PAIR-ee-um
Common Name: bluestem grass, little bluestem
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves long, linear, flat, about 4 mm wide, turning orange to bronze in fall; spikelets in rows on branched stems above the foliage in August, purplish-bronze.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Dried flower or fruit, Erosion control, Fall interest, Group or mass planting
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus may include S. 'Prairie Blues'
bluestem grass, little bluestem
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Pink, Purple, Orange, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Silver, White
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Prairie blues
Location Map

Report an Error

logo