Details of...
Scientific Name: Aconitum napellus
Pronunciation: ack-uh-NYE-tum nuh-PELL-us
Common Name: monkshood
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves dark green, deeply divided into 5-7 toothed lobes; florets "monk-hooded", deep purplish-blue to violet, in dense, terminal racemes up to 20 cm long. of atop rigid, leafy stems typically growing 2-4' tall.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training, HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe, North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border, Summer interest, Woodland margin (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
monkshood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Dissected, Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Incised, Lacerate, Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:may require staking
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed : east
Location Map

Report an Error

logo