Details of...
Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans 'Catlin's Giant'
Pronunciation: uh-JOO-guh REP-tanz
Common Name: giant bugleweed
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Very dense ground cover; leaves basal and then opposite on runners, ovate, bronze-green, irregular margins; flowers verticillasters crowded, mauve-blue, May-July.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Erosion control, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Herb, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
giant bugleweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple, Bronze
Colour in Fall: Purple, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Spatulate
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue
Flower Scent: Musky
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Nut, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Crown rot, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed : east
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo