Details of...
Scientific Name: Ajuga pyramidalis 'Metallica Crispa'
Pronunciation: uh-JOO-guh peer-uh-mid-AH-liss
Common Name: crisp leaf carpet bugle
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Erosion control, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
crisp leaf carpet bugle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple
Colour in Fall: Green, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Leaf-like bracts
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Blight or needle cast, Crown rot, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo