Details of...
Scientific Name: Equisetum arvense
Pronunciation: eck-wih-SEE-tum are-VEN-see
Common Name: common horsetail
Family Name: Equisetaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Aggressive weed; stems straight up, hollow with horizontal separations; leaves whorled, soft needle-like; spores borne from cone-like structures at stem tip; abrasive to touch.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Canada - northern, Europe, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Reclamation
Additional Info: Google
common horsetail
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: actually these are branches; the "leaves" are microphylls at the jointed nodes

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Runners (or stolons), Tuberous roots


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WDY) WeeDY location
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo