Details of...
Scientific Name: Deschampsia cespitosa
Pronunciation: deh-SHAMP-see-uh kess-pi-TOH-suh
Common Name: tufted hair grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Basal; leaves narrow, dark green (folded like an accordion), spiky hairs on edges; inflorescence panicle, whorled spikelets (like sparklers).
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Arching, Dense
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades (Ranges from Arctic to high altitudes in tropics)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Alkaline, Bog, Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown: D. ‘Northern Lights’ and D. ‘Goldgehange’.
tufted hair grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Rugose, Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green, The leaves of Deschampsia cespitosa 'Northern Lights' are green and cream with tinges of pink. This cultivar is commonly called crinkled hair grass.
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate, Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: Leaves flat to folded, with a prominent ligule. The leaves of Deschampsia cespitosa 'Northern Lights' are green and cream with tinges of pink. This cultivar is commonly called crinkled hair grass.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Panicle open, loose, often nodding

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)


Propagation: Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : 'Northern Lights
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBE) GRass Bed East : q.3
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : q.1
(ONW) Overpass North side West : variegated
Location Map

Report an Error

logo