Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia amygdaloides ssp. robbiae
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh uh-mig-duh-loe-EYE-deez subspecies ROBB-ee-ee
Common Name: Mrs. Robb's bonnet, wood spurge
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are dark, glossy rosettes on tall brown stems; Flower is 2-petals, lime-green, cup-like.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Mrs. Robb's bonnet, wood spurge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyathium
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Nematodes, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed : east
Location Map

Report an Error

logo