Details of...
Scientific Name: Geranium phaeum
Pronunciation: jur-AY-nee-um FEE-um
Common Name: mourning widow
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, lobed, 10-15 (-20 cm) wide when mature; flowers deep maroon-purple flowers, about 2 cm wide.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Filler, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
mourning widow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Peltate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp, Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Bacterial leaf spot, Leaf miner insect, Mildew, Mold, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed : east
Location Map

Report an Error

logo