Details of...
Scientific Name: Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola'
Pronunciation: ha-koe-neh-KLOE-uh MA-kruh
Common Name: golden variegated hakonechloa
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves to 25 cm, alternate, variegated gold and green.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Aquatic - ponds, Container planting, Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
golden variegated hakonechloa
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Leaf scorch
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : cv. Variegata - auditorium planting - q.10
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo