Details of...
Scientific Name: Miscanthus x giganteus
Pronunciation: miss-KAN-thuss ex. jye-gan-TEE-us
Common Name: giant silver grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Grass to 4 m tall; leaves with silver midrib.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (Japan: M. sacchariflorus x M. sinensis)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Screening, Specimen plant, Tall background, Wind break, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
giant silver grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis), Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBE) GRass Bed East : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo