Details of...
Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Purpurascens'
Pronunciation: miss-KAN-thuss
Common Name: orange flame grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves 11 to 14 mm wide, blue-green turning red-orange in fall, white silky hairs at 'collar'; flowers purple tinged, turning white in fall.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China (possible a hybrid involving M. sacchariflorus)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google
orange flame grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Silver, Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBE) GRass Bed East : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo